Cisco WS-G5484= network media converter 1000 Mbit/s 850 nm Multi-mode Stainless steel

In stock
SKU
WS-G5484=
Gigabit Interface Converter 1000BASE-SX Short wavelength GBIC
£6.50
 
The industry-standard Cisco® Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Cisco GBICs can be interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM, or 1000BASE-DWDM interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC.
The Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC (WS-G5484) operates on legacy multimode fiber (MMF) optic link spans up to 1815 feet (550 m) and on laser-optimized multimode fiber (OM3) optic link spans up to 3281 feet (1 km).
Technical Specification
SKUWS-G5484=
EAN7427457862839
Specification
Networking
Fiber optic connectorSC
Converter input interface1000Base-SX
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance1000 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
InternalNo
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)391 x 88.9 x 19 mm
Weight75 g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Fiber ports quantity2
Fiber optic connectorSC
Performance
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance1000 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Design
Product colourStainless steel
InternalNo
Power
Input voltage5 V
Colour
Product colourStainless steel
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Other features
InterfaceGBIC
Dimensions (WxDxH)391 x 88.9 x 19 mm
ManufacturerCisco

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *